The roll of honor

Consulate General of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
Hong Kong


The roll of honor of the Heads of the Consulate General of Bangladesh, Hong Kong:


Sl No.

Name of HOM

Designation

Tenure

01

Mr. S.M. Wali

Commissioner

20/12/1976 – 31/07/1980

02

Mr. A.H.G. Mohiuddin

Commissioner

01/08/1980 – 30/11/1982

03

Mr. Lt. Col. Shariful Haq, B. U.

Commissioner

01/12/1982 – 06/05/1988

04

Mr. Anwar-ul-Alam

Commissioner

01/01/1989 – 30/11/1991

05

Mr. Sheikh Ahmed Jalal

Commissioner

01/12/1991 – 31/08/1994

06

Mr. S.H.M.B. Nur Chowdhury

Commissioner

01/09/1994 – 30/06/1996

07

Mr. Badiuzzaman Khan

Consul General

07/09/1996 – 27/02/1998

08

Mr. S.A.L.M. Mustakim

Consul General

24/04/1998 – 24/01/2000

09

Mr. Shafi U. Ahmed

Consul General

23/04/2000 – 16/08/2002

10

Mr. Md. Fazlul Karim

Consul General

14/10/2002 – 20/07/2003

11

Mr. A.K.M. Atiqur Rahman

Consul General

11/08/2003 – 29/06/2005

12

Mr. A.F.M. Gousal Azam Sarker

Consul General

07/07/2005 – 04/10/2008

13

Mr. Ashud Ahmed

Consul General

03/11/2008 – 22/02/2013

14

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar Mahmood

Consul General

23/03/2013- 30/6 2018

15

Mr. Mehdi Hasan

Consul General

20/8/ 2018- 29/8/2020

16

Ms. Israt Ara

Consul General

13/01/2022 to till date

(As of 13 January 2022)